2012 KBA Girls 7th Grade Middle School State Tournament Results

For Real Time Updates Follow @TBthe2nd on Twitter

There were several 7th Grade Girl’s powerhouse teams in the building this past weekend.  Almost every team came into the tournament with a winning record on the season, and Whitley County, Mercer County, and Elkhorn all came into the tournament undefeated.

Final Four Results: Whitley County 46 – Lewis County 29

Lewis County had a great tournament run, but ran into a buzzsaw in Whitley County.  Whitley County’s pressure, execution, and great guard play by Abby Estes led them to victory.

Mercer County  44 – Elkhorn 42

Without question this was the game of the tournament.  The talented and well coached teams exchanged blows for the entire game.  The atmosphere was electric as the lead changed hands 4 times in the final minute!  Tournament MVP Seygan Robins from Mercer County and Kidnall Talley from Elkhorn seemed to take turns making spectacular plays, but in the end Mercer County pulled it out.

Championship Game: Mercer County 39 – Whitley County 29

Two talented, well-coached teams took the court for this championship game.  Their was a great matchup of future stars in Abby Estes (Whitley Co.) vs Seygan Robins (Mercer Co.).  Whitley County’s Madison Centers got into foul trouble early in the game and that hurt.  Without her presence in the middle it opened up the driving lanes for Mercer County.  Seygan Robins and Emma Davis had great performances and led their team to the 2012 State Championship.

Mercer County Titans Win The 7th Grade State Tournament And End With A Perfect 22-0 Record!

Seygan Robins MVP

Seygan Robins, 7th Grade State Tournament MVP, Averaged 16.3 PPG For The Weekend

All-Tournament 1st Team:

Seygan Robins – Mercer County  *Tournament MVP

Emma Davis – Mercer County

Kindall Talley – Elkhorn

Josie Thacker – Elkhorn

Taylor Cromer – Pulaski Southern

Abby Pick – Lewis County

Jalyssa Cortez – Lewis County

Abby Estes – Whitley County

Madison Centers – Whitley County

Bailye Green – Middlesboro

All Tournament 2nd Team:

Keniyah Barnett – Campbellsville

Hannah Lawson – North Laurel

Alexis Reed – Mason County

Keeton – Paintsville

Elmore – Russell County

Valencia Wilson – North Middle

Tedi Nunn – Crosby

Kaylee Tillman – Frankfort

Taylor Clos – Campbell County

Alisha Elam – Powell County

Leading Scorers:

Taylor Cromer – Pulaski Southern – 21.6 PPG

Bailye Green – Middlesboro – 19.5 PPG

Elmore – Russell County – 16.3 PPG

Seygan Robins – Mercer County – 16.3 PPG

Abby Pick – Lewis County – 15.7 PPG