2013 KBA 8th Grade State Tournament Recap

For Updates follow @TBthe2nd on Twitter

The state witnessed something over the weekend that will be hard to duplicate.  The 8th grade group of Southern Pulaski completed a 3-Peat of the KBA State Tournaments, winning the 2011 KBA 6th Grade State, the 2012 KBA 7th Grade State, and the 2013 KBA 8th Grade State Championships. Amazingly enough, Hunter Cromer was named MVP of the KBA State Tournament for the third year in a row, winning the honor as a 6th, 7th, and 8th grade athlete.

This was no easy task for the Warriors.  The champion of this tournament had to win a 66 team single elimination tournament played in one weekend.  If that was not enough, the returning champions received every team’s best effort throughout the weekend in hopes that they could be the team that knocked off the defending champs.

Great Crowd for the Knox Co vs Southern Pulaski Game

Great Crowd for the Knox Co vs Southern Pulaski Game

In a game that was closer than the score indicated, Southern Pulaski beat Knox County in the final four matchup.  There were no empty seats at KBA Court 1, and spectators stood around the court to get a glimpse of a fierce rivalry game.  In the end, the Warriors pressure defense and transition offense gave them the edge as they beat Knox County 44-34.

On the other half of the bracket Lincoln County, led by sharpshooter Noah Young, beat a very athletic Moss Middle School team from Bowling Green 48-37.  It was a battle of contrasting styles as Lincoln County’s deliberate and solid execution won over Moss Middle’s smothering defense and up-teampo style.

2013 KBA 8th Grade State Champions - Southern Pulaski Warriors

2013 KBA 8th Grade State Champions – Southern Pulaski Warriors

The Southern Pulaski vs Lincoln County championship game was a great game.  Both teams had to dig deep for energy to play at the level neccessary to win the long tournament.  Coach Eric Ralston had his Patriots team ready, and after surviving Southern’s inital run, they took the lead going into halftime 26-24.  As the story has been the last several years, the Warriors made the big plays down the stretch and won the 2013 KBA 8th Grade State Championship 51-44 over a very tough Lincoln County team.  Congratulations the Coach Chris Fitzgerald and the Southern Pulaski Program!

The National Anthem Played Before The Championship Game

The National Anthem Played Before The Championship Game

Lincoln County - 2013 KBA 8th Grade State Runner Up

Lincoln County – 2013 KBA 8th Grade State Runner Up

Now for the awards:

Tournament MVP: Hunter Comer – Southern Pulaski *Won award as 6th, 7th, and 8th grader

Hunter Cromer - KBA 8th Grade State Tournament MVP

Hunter Cromer – KBA 8th Grade State Tournament MVP

All Tournament First Team:

Hunter Cromer – Southern Pulaski

Noah Young – Lincoln County

Tanner Wells – Knox County

Ziyan Milliken – Moss Middle

Jason Haddix – Wolfe County

Collin Miller – Casey County

John Davis – Lexington Christian

Santrel Farmer – Bardstown

Dante Hendrix – Ockerman

Clint Henegan – Hopkinsville

All Tournament Second Team:

Steven Fitzgerald – Southern Pulaski

John-Paul Garmon – Anderson County

Chris Vogt – Graves County

Brett Gibson – Clinton County

Jerryd Jones – McNabb

Braden Cheesman – Gray Middle

Landon Powell – Northern Pulaski

A.J. Moore – Corbin

Cole Bently – Belfry

Isaiah Okesson – West Jessamine

Cooper Watts – Scott County

Honorable Mention:

Torrell Carter – Whitesburg Middle

Floyd Fannin – Southern Pulaski

Kendrick Hamilton – Scott County

Davion Hughes – Old KY Home

Caleb Skaggs – Edmonson County

JJ Reed – Paducah Middle

Final State Rankings:

1. Southern Pulaski – Coach Chris Fitzgerald

2. Lincoln County – Coach Eric Ralston

3. Knox County – Coach Steve Warren

4. Moss Middle – Coach Jason Lemily

5. Bardstown – Coach Paul Bowling

6. Hopkinsville – Coach Carlos Wilson

7. West Jessamine – Coach Bobby Perry

8. Anderson County – Coach Ken Fenwick

9. Ockerman – Coach Nathan Browning

10. Gray – Coach Andrew Jones

11. Scott County – Coach Brian Hombirg

12. Belfry – Coach Brody Justice

13. Northern Pulaski – Coach Jason Foley

14. Casey County – Coach Matt Willoughby

15. Lexington Christian – Coach Zack Wooten

16. Graves County – Coach Mykel Tidwell

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s